TPX120 Balanced Power Conditioner

User avatar
Gilbert Y
Advanced Member
Posts: 2567
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:14 pm

TPX120 Balanced Power Conditioner

Post by Gilbert Y » Wed May 28, 2014 4:17 pm

Here you are, another balanced power conditioner.

https://www.flickr.com/photos/17843311@ ... 483871007/

This one can handle up to 120VA. It can supply a DAC and a preamp. The short power cord was designed to connect to something like a FX2-X0e so it will take advantage of the filters inside the FX2-X0e. IEC power inlet version also available at the same cost. However, we suggest to use a very short when use with another powerline conditioner in front of the TPX120. If connect directly into the wall, an IEC power inlet would be ok.

When I designed this TPX120, I was thinking users can use this with a FX2-X0e to work like a micro BC60X1 hybrid powerline conditioner. Remember the BC30X1, it's the little brother of the BC60X1 but still cost $2295.00. With this TPX120 at $495.00 retail, add a FX2 6 outlet with X0e for another $495.00, total at $990.00 and you will get something similar to the BC30X1 at half the price. It's not the same but you will get some good favor of the bigger brothers from this relatively inexpensive set up.

User avatar
Gilbert Y
Advanced Member
Posts: 2567
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:14 pm

Post by Gilbert Y » Wed May 28, 2014 4:25 pm

CORRECTIONS......... I AM STUPID. Retail price of the TPX120 should be $595.00 NOT $495.00. Therefore the combination of a TPX120 and a FX2 6outlet X0e is $1090.00. Still less than half of a BC30X1.

Sol Lay for the confussssion.

splityew
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:22 pm

Post by splityew » Wed May 28, 2014 8:40 pm

Hi Gilbert

Can a CD player also be plugged into this?
And, can you explain the reason for the different sockets?

Thanks

User avatar
Gilbert Y
Advanced Member
Posts: 2567
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:14 pm

Post by Gilbert Y » Wed May 28, 2014 9:10 pm

splityew wrote:Hi Gilbert

Can a CD player also be plugged into this?
And, can you explain the reason for the different sockets?

Thanks
Yes, a CD player can plug into this. As long as the combine power draw does not exist the max power. Safe max power is 100VA.

Since it is a balanced powerline conditioner, a GFCI (white outlets) is require. The white outlets come with the GFCI and they are active. However, they are not very good outlet in term of gripping force. Therefore, we install a Hubbell industrial duplex outlet beside it. I am still debating whether we should claim this is an 4 outlet or 2 outlet unit. Technically it is a 4 outlet unit but the two outlet from the GFCI aren't anything great to brag about, may be we should call this a 2 outlet unit.

The outlet from the GFCI unit is as good as the one most people has in their house. Nothing bad but nothing great in audiophile point of view.

splityew
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:22 pm

Post by splityew » Wed May 28, 2014 9:20 pm

OK so the GFCI outlets can be ignored.
Would I find the max output of the CD player in the manual? I'm asking this because I have to look it up online.

splityew
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:22 pm

Post by splityew » Wed May 28, 2014 9:29 pm

Found it. The power consumption of my CDP is 20 VA.

What's the power consumption of the BC507 DAC?

Thanks

User avatar
Gilbert Y
Advanced Member
Posts: 2567
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:14 pm

Post by Gilbert Y » Thu May 29, 2014 7:08 am

splityew wrote:Found it. The power consumption of my CDP is 20 VA.

What's the power consumption of the BC507 DAC?

Thanks
507 take about 6VA when it is settled. A little more when it starts up.

I guess you can use the GFCI outlet to hook up a preamp too. As long as it doesn't add up more than 100VA.

User avatar
bjh
Advanced Member
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:13 pm

Post by bjh » Fri May 30, 2014 8:57 am

Gilbert Y wrote: Since it is a balanced powerline conditioner, a GFCI (white outlets) is require. The white outlets come with the GFCI and they are active.
Is that some sort of electrical code requirement? ... If so I guess it doesn't say anything about installing a normal outlet right next to it to bypass the GFCI protection :!:

:P

User avatar
Gilbert Y
Advanced Member
Posts: 2567
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:14 pm

Post by Gilbert Y » Fri May 30, 2014 9:04 am

bjh wrote:
Gilbert Y wrote: Since it is a balanced powerline conditioner, a GFCI (white outlets) is require. The white outlets come with the GFCI and they are active.
Is that some sort of electrical code requirement? ... If so I guess it doesn't say anything about installing a normal outlet right next to it to bypass the GFCI protection :!:

:P
The grey color Hubbell industrial grade outlet beside the GFCI is connect in parallel with the GFCI. Therefore it is protected by the GFCI.

splityew
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:22 pm

Post by splityew » Mon Jun 02, 2014 10:56 pm

Hi Gilbert

Does this conditioner have any kind of break in period?

GIL
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 11:05 am

Post by GIL » Tue Jun 10, 2014 4:53 pm

Gilbert Y wrote:CORRECTIONS......... I AM STUPID. Retail price of the TPX120 should be $595.00 NOT $495.00. Therefore the combination of a TPX120 and a FX2 6outlet X0e is $1090.00. Still less than half of a BC30X1.

Sol Lay for the confussssion.
Hi Gilbert,
As this is practically the same price of the "GICPO 8 outlets", what would be the difference/advantage of one compared to the other?
Thank you,
GIL

User avatar
Gilbert Y
Advanced Member
Posts: 2567
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:14 pm

Post by Gilbert Y » Tue Jun 10, 2014 9:00 pm

GIL wrote:
Gilbert Y wrote:CORRECTIONS......... I AM STUPID. Retail price of the TPX120 should be $595.00 NOT $495.00. Therefore the combination of a TPX120 and a FX2 6outlet X0e is $1090.00. Still less than half of a BC30X1.

Sol Lay for the confussssion.
Hi Gilbert,
As this is practically the same price of the "GICPO 8 outlets", what would be the difference/advantage of one compared to the other?
Thank you,
GIL
The advantage of the FX2 X0e / TPX120 over the older GICPO is the combo has the X0e lower frequency filter module and the couple of balanced power outlets. This two reasons alone is worth consider this over the GICPO.

User avatar
bjh
Advanced Member
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:13 pm

Post by bjh » Wed Jun 11, 2014 10:56 am

"The grey color Hubbell industrial grade outlet beside the GFCI is connect in parallel with the GFCI. Therefore it is protected by the GFCI."

I would have thought the current imbalance detection being inside the GFCI, would require more than just wiring another outlet in parallel to exploit ... perhaps you do the parallel wiring inside the guts of the GFCI?

Anyway .... another question ... how come the other balanced power products, e.g. BC60X1, doing have any GFCI outlets?

User avatar
Gilbert Y
Advanced Member
Posts: 2567
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:14 pm

Post by Gilbert Y » Mon Jun 16, 2014 5:26 pm

The BC60X1 has GFCI connect internally. The reset button is access from the bottom of the unit.

Bluecirclerookie
Advanced Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 3:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the netherlands

Post by Bluecirclerookie » Sun Jun 22, 2014 2:25 pm

Hey Gilbert,
While i anxiously and patiently am waiting for my two bc62 powercables i am going to ask u a very dangerous question (for my wallet..lolz):

Would this conditioner improve my system even more, with all the conditioning stuff i have from u already?
Thanks for answering my friend

Ps...last night something happened to my amp... All of a sudden it sounded as if a window/door opened up! The soundstage got much larger! And the placement of the intruments/singers got more 3d! I think even an almost deaf person would recognize the difference..and me thinking my 'PaG' was burned in yet
:D am still puzzling how this can be..i have this amp since febr. And have been using it for at least 3hrs a day, it should have been burned in yet..right?
I heard an NSL needs huge amount of time to burn in, but my amp is a micro version of that miracle of an amp although based on it....

And the sillycone is still sweating..i opened the powersupply to clean the cover many times now....so i think i need some spare screws soon, as that cant be good for the screws..can u pls include some when u sent of the cables? Thanks!... Ur the best!

But the amp sounds sooooo sweet and powerful! This is one of the best buying choices i ever made!!!
Life without music is a life without beauty.

Post Reply